NY 864923

Jul 12 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 864923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000

Mr. Rocky Bruni
Bruni Intl Inc.
P.O. Box 2756
Laredo, Texas 78044

RE: The tariff classification of crockery liners from Mexico

Dear Mr. Bruni:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you plan to import stoneware crockery liners that will be used in electric slow cookers.

The applicable subheading for the crockery liners will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under heading 8516.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director