NY 864286

Jun 24 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 864286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.8040

Mr. John DiMartino
LEP International, Inc.
Newport Financial Center
111 Pavonia Avenue, 14th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of canoe tips from Taiwan

Dear Mr DiMartino:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991, on behalf of Metropolis Metal, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a canoe tip. The item is made of brass, and is roughly triangular in form with a rim. There are holes drilled into its rim to allow it to be attached to the canoe with screws or bolts.

The applicable subheading for the canoe tip will be 8302.40.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director