NY 864011

Jun 17 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 864011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Robert J. Freed
Saratoga Forwarding Co., Inc.
18 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of miniature brass, hand-painted figurines from Germany

Dear Mr. Freed:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, on behalf of Schmidt Bros., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is miniature Hummel figurines. The items are made of brass and are hand-painted.

The applicable subheading for the figurines will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

You also requested a comment on the correct marking of the item.

The question of marking for the figurines is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director