NY 863966

Jun 17 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 863966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
271 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of pens from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, on behalf of Adva-Lite, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a ball point pen with cap. The housing of the pen is approximately 1 inch wide and contains a light operated by two AAA batteries. The light is directed toward, and capable of, illuminating the writing surface upon which the pen is used.

The applicable subheading for the light pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director