NY 858175

NOV 30 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 858175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8304.00.0000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12929

RE: The tariff classification of computer keyboard supports from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated November 19, 1990, on behalf of Formico, Inc., Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the "Universal" computer keyboard support, a steel rack that attaches under a work surface, such as a desk. The item holds the computer keyboard extended for use and retracted under the work surface when not needed.

The applicable subheading for the support will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office-stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8304.00.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.5% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director