NY 857913

NOV 30 1990

CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:113 857913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9000

Ms. Cindy Drozdowski
Action Industries, Inc.
Allegheny Industrial Park
Cheswick, PA 15024

RE: The tariff classification of "Super Luster Kitchen Cleaner" pot scourers from Korea.

Dear Ms. Drozdowski:

In your letter dated November 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The " Super Luster Kitchen Cleaner" you submitted is a pot scourer, consisting of a sponge with a polyester casing covered with aluminum filaments. The fine aluminum finish of the pot scourer enables it to effectively clean glass, porcelain, enamelled and plastic wares without scratching the surface.

The applicable subheading for the "Super Luster Kitchen Cleaner" will be 7615.10.90000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pot scourers. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director