NY 856410

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 856410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.39

Mr. William A. Phelps
W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc.
Custom House Brokers
Suite 1963
One World Trade Center
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Phelps:

In your letter dated September 18, 1990, on behalf of Shibata U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware which is principally used for household use and is identified in a pattern, Home for the Holidays, that is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain dinnerware, Home for the Holidays pattern, will be 6911.10.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tableware of porcelain, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of this chapter is over $56.. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director