NY 856347

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 856347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0010

Mr. Paul Muller
Tambrands Inc.
Bridge and Springfield Sts.
P.O. Box 271
Palmer, MA 01069

RE: The tariff classification of cotton wadding for use in tampons from the Soviet Union.

Dear Mr. Muller:

In your letter dated September 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a roll of cotton wadding measuring approximately four inches in width and one inch in thickness. Your letter states that the product is bleached, carded and combed and will be used in the manufacture of tampons.

The applicable subheading for the wadding will be 5601.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton wadding in the piece. The rate of duty will be 40 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restraints for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director