NY 856165

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 856165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0010

Mr. Robert J. Schott
Air Schott
P.O. Box 17373
Washington, DC 20041

RE: The tariff classification of dry suits from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Schott:

In your letter dated September 6, 1990, on behalf of ML- Lifeguard Equipment Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of a fabric used to make one-piece, life preserving body suits designed to be worn when prolonged exposure to and immersion in cold water is anticipated. Photographs of the unisex "coxswain's dry suit - U.S. Coast Guard model" and data sheets were also submitted with your letter. The garment is manufactured from trilaminate material (a layer of butyl) rubber between two layers of fabric woven from nylon filament yarns) in blue or yellow. The fabric weighs 230 g/m2. A cross-section of this fabric shows no thickness of butyl rubber. The dry suits will feature diagonal front zippers, reinforced seats and knees, latex rubber neck and wrist seals, pockets, a pen holder and lug soled boots fitted to each leg. The dry suits are not insulated for cold weather protection.

The applicable subheading for the dry suits will be 6211.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; women's or girls'; of man-made fibers; coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel; other; women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director