NY 856064

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 856064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090

Mr. Paul Cincinello
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an eye patch from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Mr. Cincinello:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, on behalf of Ulti-Med Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of an eye patch of oblong con- figuration that is composed of a 100 percent cotton wadding. It measures approximately 2 x 2.5 inches and is about .5 inches thick. It contains a loosely woven outer scrim covering to help maintain the products shape. Your letter states that the item will be imported in bulk packages to be repacked after sterilization in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the eye patch will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director