NY 856034

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4040; 4202.92.1500

Mr. Scott Perry
P.O. Box 261
480 Port-Au-Peck Avenue
Oceanport, N.J. 07757

RE: The tariff classification of cotton bags from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Perry:

In your letter, which was received in this office September 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three photographs with your request.

The photo of the money pouch shows a "banana"-shaped bag with a zippered closure. The belt has a plastic interlocking buckle. This bag appears to be a waist bag which is designed to be worn around the waist.

The photo of the passport bag shows a rectangular-shaped bag with a shoulder strap and a button-down flap closure.

The photo of the change purse shows a strapless pouch with a zippered closure. The bags are described as being 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the passport bag will be 4202.22.4040, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the change purse will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director