NY 855961

CLA-2-57:S:N:N3H:349 855961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
1000 Washington St. Suite #2
Laredo, Texas 78040

RE: The tariff classification of various floor coverings and an automobile floor mat from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Caballero:

In your letter dated September 4, 1990, on behalf of Triangle De Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples; Item #1 an automobile floor mat, Item #2 a swatch of automobile floor carpeting, Item #3 a swatch of artificial turft and Item #4 two swatches of domestic carpeting. Item #1 has an upper surface made of 100% polyester non-woven fabric, the backing is made of polyproplyene material; the edge is made of vinyl material and the mat is a black color. Item #2 has an upper surface made of 100% polyester non-woven fabric, the backing is made of polyproplyene material and is a charcoal grey color. Item #3 has an upper surface made of 100% polyester non-woven fabric with a plastic shetting backing containing small white conicals spaced about 1/4 inches apart and is a green color. Item #4 has an upper surface made of 100% polyester non-woven fabric, the backing is made of polyproplyene material; one of the swatches is a grey color and the other swatch is a brown color. The samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the floor coverings and automobile floor mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The floor coverings and automobile floor mat fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director