NY 855947

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 855947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8524.213040

Michael K. Tomenga
McKenna, Conner & Cuneo
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a Storybook set containing an audio cassette tape from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 30, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Simon Marketing, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Storybook set containing an audio tape.

HTS PROVISION : Tapes and other recorded media.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8524.213040

RATE OF DUTY : 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director