NY 855811

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 855811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010

Ms. Ellen Edwards
Donna Karan Company
250 W 39 Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification a woman's jacket and bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated August 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 45689B is a woman's pullover windbreaker-type jacket. The jacket is constructed of a 100% nylon fabric. Imported with the jacket is a barrel shaped bag measuring approximately 13 1/2 inches long, 19 inches wide with a circular bottom panel 13 inches in diameter. The bag is constructed of the same fabric as the jacket and has a drawstring closure and a half snap with the Donna Karon logo located on the open end.

The Customs Service has determined that bags of this type imported and sold with a garment are composite goods as that term is defind in the HTS. The classification is based on which portion provides the essential character. In this case it is the garment.

The jacket features a partial zipper opening at the neck, a drawcord with plastic cord stoppers on the collar and a drawcord with metal cord stoppers on the waistband. The front of the jacket has a large handwarmer pocket with an inner half snap. The half snap can be attached to the half snap on the bag. There is a zippered rear pocket and the sleeve cuffs are elasticized.

The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to are subject a quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director