NY 855635

CLA-2-92:S:N:N3D:227 855635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin
Freeman, Wasserman & Schneider
Attorneys and Counsellors at Law
90 John Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain music box from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wiskin:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 22, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Lenox Incorporated

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue is stated to be a fine porcelain, hand-crafted music box, known as the "Musical Carousel," which measures 7.5 inches high. When turned on, the carousel whirls around to the familiar melody of the "Carousel Waltz" which is played by an 18 - note musical movement. It is noted that the ornate carousel has no secondary motion or identity independent of the music box.

HTS PROVISION : Music Boxes

HTS SUBHEADING : 9208.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.2 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director