NY 855540

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers, Inc.
421 Texano
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl cosmetic bag from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cain:

In your letter dated August 15, 1990, on behalf of NSC Corp., Chicago, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you have submitted, item number 16806, is representative of the article to be imported. It measures 6 1/2" x 4 5/8" and is constructed of plastic sheeting with a zippered closure. You state in your letter that the primary usage of the bag will be to hold rechargeable Remington electric shavers, with a secondary usage being for cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl pouch will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.32.2000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director