NY 855535

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 855535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Mr. Brian S. Collins
P F Collins Customers Broker Ltd.
P.O. Box 5514, 162 Duckworth Street
St. Johns, NFLD ALC SW4

RE: The tariff classification of survival lighting systems from Canada.

Dear Mr. Collins:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 8, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : EJE Trans-Lite Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The survival lighting systems include the Digi-Lite Marine A-12M and the Digi-Lite Aviation A-12A. Both products are powered by self-contained lithium battery cells which activate upon contact with water. These rescue lights are incorporated into the personal flotation vests normally carried on ships and aircraft.

HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus...Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 1.6 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8531.80.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director