NY 855496

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated August 16, 1990, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples with your request.

Style number 42103 is a cotton canvas "duffel" bag, measuring approximately 16" x 18". The top edge of the bag is trimmed with leather suede and has 12 metal grommets which accommodate a drawstring closure. The cotton canvas drawstring is attached to a metal ring at the bottom of the bag to serve as a shoulder strap/handle. The bag has a front zippered pocket made of leather suede.

Style number 42104 is a cotton canvas travel bag measuring approximately 16" x 18" with a 5" gusset, double handles and a zippered closure. The front of the bag has a leather suede, zippered pocket which measures 6 1/2" x 16 1/4".

Style number 42068 is a cotton canvas travel bag, measuring approximately 15 1/2" x 18 1/2", having double handles with leather trim, a zippered closure and a front zippered pocket. The bottom and top edge of the bag is reinforced with leather trim.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 42103, 42104 and 42068 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director