NY 855390

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 855390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Foot Ball Safety Target", model number MF-B4, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 7, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Union Jacks.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item consists of a plastic framed man-made fabric target imprinted to resemble a soccer goal net. The target, which is produced in two sizes, 35 inches by 35 inches and 37 inches by 54 inches, is packaged for retail sale with two foam balls. The unit is constructed so that the balls will adhere to the fabric target and is used to assist young soccer players in gaining kicking skills. The essential character of the unit is the target.

HTS PROVISION : Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2000.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director