NY 855189

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 855189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.39

Mr. Robert Sperling
Excel Importing Corp.
99 Quentin Roosevelt Blvd.
Garden City, N.Y. 11530

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Sperling:

In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The information submitted indicates the porcelain dinnerware, Fresh Flowers pattern, is principally for household use and is "avail-able in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) is over $56.00.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain dinnerware, Fresh Flowers pattern, will be 6911.10.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tableware of porcelain in a pattern with an aggregate value of the articles listed in additional United States note 6(b) of this Chapter of over $56.00. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director