NY 854958

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 854958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
Post Office Box 30155, JFK Airport Station Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" magnetic memo holders, stock number 60215, from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 2, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Hope Industries.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are composed of a circular magnet measuring approximately 3/4 of an inch in diameter glued on a plastic housing measuring approximately two inches in length shaped in the form of a teenage mutant ninja turtle cartoon character. The items are memo holders designed to be placed on metal objects in the home and are packaged in a cardboard and plastic blister pack containing two holders. The essential character of this composite article is the magnet; it is assumed the magnet is composed of ceramic ferrite.

HTS PROVISION : Ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6912.00.5000.
RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director