NY 854892

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 854892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Rose Marie Madison
Fisher & Company
915 Broadway
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a "3 in 1 Soft Lite" from China.

Dear Ms. Madison:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 27, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic battery-operated light measuring approximately 10 1/2 inches in length, 3 inches in height and 2 inches in depth. The unit consists of a spotlight at one end composed of a reflector, a filament bulb and a circular transparent lens, a blinker light located along part of the top composed of two filament bulbs and an amber colored lens, and a light located along the top composed of a filament bulb and a white translucent lens. A four position switch located on one side operates the unit which is powered by three "D" cell batteries not included with the item. A textile carry strap is affixed across the base.

HTS PROVISION : Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than flashlights.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8513.10.4000.

RATE OF DUTY : 6.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director