NY 854718

JUL 31 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 854718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000

Mr. Dick Burris
Southwestern Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 421
Joplin, MO 64802

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware inserts for potpourri crocks from Mexico

Dear Mr. Burris:

In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of Rival Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stoneware insert which will be permanently installed into an electric potpourri crock.

The applicable subheading for the insert will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances. The duty rate will be 3.9 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director