NY 854649

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6112.12.0060, 6112.12.0040

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 5320
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted jogging suit, style 10117, from Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated July 19, 1990, on behalf of Nicholas Import Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted unlined sample is manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton.

The trousers are characterized by an elasticized waistband, rib-knitted ankles, and side pockets.

The top portion of this suit is a long-sleeved pullover. There are a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs, and side pockets.

A drawstring is threaded through the stand-up collar, which fastens together above the covered, partial-front, buttoned opening. This portion of the pullover is woven nylon.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6112.12.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...knitted trousers, track suits, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6112.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...knitted shirts, track suits, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648, and the pullover within 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, or the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director