NY 854541

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 854541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0040

Stephen M. Zelman
271 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of radio/lantern/flasher light and siren combination from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 13, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Dorcy International Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Radio/lantern/flasher light and siren combination.

HTS PROVISION : AM/FM radio

HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director