NY 854539

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 854539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Dorothy J. Scherer
Kenehan International Services
2200 East Patrick Lane, #25
Las Vegas, Nevada 89119

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tooth pick holder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Scherer:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 11, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Host International Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a glazed earthenware mug shaped tooth pick holder measuring 2 1/4 inches in height. The item is decorated with a decal on one side showing the name of a state with a design surrounding the name. The article is principally used for decoration and is not of the class or kind of merchandise principally used as tableware or kitchenware.

HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles other than of porcelain or china.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000.

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director