NY 854095

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 854095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4800

Mr. Jerome Berger
Harper Robinson & Co.
One World Trade Center, Suite 2321
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic casserole and baking dishes from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Berger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 1, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Julie Pomerantz Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style number 6655 is a two quart black glazed earthenware casserole dish with a cover. Style number 0555 is a two quart white glazed earthenware casserole dish with a cover. Style number 6657 is a 2 1/2 quart black glazed earthenware oval baking dish. Style number 0557 is a 2 1/2 quart white glazed earthenware oval baking dish. Style number 6658 is a three quart black glazed earthen- ware oblong baking dish. Style number 0558 is a three quart white glazed earthenware oblong baking dish. Each dish comes with a wood cradle made to fit the particular dish. The essential character of each unit is the ceramic dish.

HTS PROVISION : Ceramic tableware and kitchenware, other than of porcelain or china. HTS SUBHEADING : 6912.00.4800.

RATE OF DUTY : 11.5 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director