NY 853969

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Lyle Taylor
Atico Ltd.
4201 N.W. 77th Avenue
P.O. Box 817
Miami, FL 33152-0817

RE: The tariff classification of a textile stuffed rocking horse, rabbit, cat, hippopotamus and set of three pillows from Taiwan,

Dear Mr. Taylor:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 26, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are textile stuffed items. Style 29B-0517 is a rocking horse measuring 12 inches by 11 inches by 4 1/4 inches. The outer shell, stuffing and trim are textile. Style 74K-4899 is a textile stuffed rabbit measuring 4 1/4 inches by 6 1/2 inches by 5 inches. Style 29B-0970 is a stuffed textile cat measuring 3 1/4 inches by 4 inches by 2 inches. Style 29B-0918 is a set of three, scented, textile pillows that are tied together with a polyester ribbon. The pillows measure 5 inches by 5 inches by 4 inches. Style 29B-0597 is a scented, textile, stuffed hippopotamus measuring 8 inches by 8 inches by 6 inches.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590
RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director