NY 853868

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 853868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000; 6913.90.5000; 3307.90.0000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a four piece potpourri set, style number 05-2204, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated June 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your inquiry consists of a potpourri burner, a packet of dried spices, a pomander and a box with a cover. The potpourri burner consists of two glazed earthenware bowls, a flared circular top bowl measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter and 2 1/2 inches in height which can be filled with dried spices and water and a straight sided base measuring approximately 2 1/4 inches in height with heart shaped holes placed along its side and a lip shaped to fit the base of the top bowl. The pomander is a hollow glazed earthenware globe measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches in diameter with holes placed around the side and a textile loop attached to the top. The box is a two piece heart shaped glazed earthenware box measuring approximately 3 1/2 inches in length. The articles are not considered a set for tariff classification purposes; each item is separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the potpourri bowls and the pomander will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household articles other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the earthenware box will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the packet of dried spices will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director