NY 853790

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 853790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.2010

Mr. Basil Lindsay
RRF Industries, Inc.
34 West 33rd Street
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Style 2685, a boy's polyurethane jacket from Korea.

Dear Mr. Lindsay:

In your letter dated June 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The garment is a boy's bomber jacket, style no.2685. The fabric of the jacket is made with polyurethane coating over woven 100% cotton backing. The jacket has a front zipper closure, flap pockets and an acrylic collar. There are sewn on appliques on each side of the jacket. Style 2685 is made in sizes 2T to 4T and 4 to 7. Your sample has been retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the bomber jacket will be 6210.40.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other.... having a outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director