NY 853735

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Claude Brosseau
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Rd.
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton shopping bag from China.

Dear Mr. Brosseau:

In your letter dated June 19, 1990, on behalf of Groupe International Travelway, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% natural cotton shopping bag. It is unlined, and is open at the top. The bag has double self material handles.

The applicable subheading for the cotton shopping bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director