NY 853516

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.0040

Mr. Anders Benson
Cheshire, Ltd.
International Business Development
156 N. Milton Avenue
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

RE: The tariff classification of electrical contact rivets and stampings from Federal Republic of Germany.

Dear Mr. Benson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 7, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The high precision electrical contact rivets and stampings may be plated with silver, gold or platinum. They are primarily used as electrical contacts in the production of electro-mechanical switches and relays for low voltage (less than 1 ampere) applications in electronics in the automotive and computer industries. They will all be made according to customer specifications.

HTS PROVISION : Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8536: Other...Other: Metal contacts...

With regards to your questions whether or not precious metal contents affect Customs classification and general information regarding documentation and procedures for importing the products into the United States, we advise you of the following: 1. The subject merchandise is not affected by the addition of the precious metal plating;

2. The documentation and importing procedures would best be served by using a Customs broker of your choice if you contemplate repetitive commercial importations, or in the alternative contact the Customs Service at the port or ports of entry.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8538.90.0040.

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director