NY 853170

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 853170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Ms. Mary Rita Ryan
Peace International Corp.
910 Sivert Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Ryan:

In your letter dated May 20, 1990, on behalf of Butler Rug Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, known as a `Camel Cloth' consists of a needleloom felt of nonwoven man-made fiber construction (100% viscose rayon). Your correspondence indicates it is a highly absorbent cloth and has numerous applications.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

While you did not indicate the form in which this material will be imported (i.e. in bulk rolls or cut to squares or rectangles), the classification will still be as indicated above.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director