NY 853091

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 853091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510

Mr. Shep Porter
Regina Porter
205 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven culotte of 92% rayon/ 8% wool, style 2831, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Porter:

In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is trouser-styled at the waist. Belt loops surround the waistband, which is elasticized at the back. There is a decorative, non-functional, buttoned flap at the front of the waistband, in addition to a zipper and fasteners at its side. There is an apparent separation between the legs, which reach almost to the floor.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the culotte will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The culotte falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director