NY 853062

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 853062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50

Mr. James Townsend, Jr.
Inter-Commerce Enterprises, Inc.
P.O. Box 53294
Houston, Texas 77052 - 1294

RE: The tariff classification of fence top tubing from Korea and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Townsend:

In your letter dated May 15, 1990 on behalf of Mannesmann Pipe & Steel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is electrical resistance welded carbon steel tubing with a wall thickness of .065". The outside diameter will vary from 1.328" to 2.37". Each piece of tubing will be 21' long with tapered ends so that when fitted together an uninterrupted smooth surface will result.

The applicable subheading for the fence top tubing will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed, welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director