NY 853044

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 853044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of paper lamp shades from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 25, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Paper lamp shades in four assorted Christmas designs. The shades will be packaged in a display unit and offered for sale during the Christmas season.

HTS PROVISION : Parts of lamps and lighting fittings other than of glass, plastics and brass.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.99.4000.

RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director