NY 852968

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226-852968

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. John Nakamine
ICI Worldwide, Inc.
175 West Bonita Ave.
P.O. Box 8
San Dimas, CA 91773

RE: The tariff classification of serving trays/dishes from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Nakamine:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 17, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number HK126/Y86/240, is a rectangular-shape silver-plated tray containing three glass dishes/trays for serving food. It is noted that the glass dishes/trays represent the essential character of the article.

HTS PROVISION : Glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7013.39.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director