NY 852905

CLA-2-85:S:N:N227:852905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Mr. Joseph A. Sutton
Happiness Express Inc.
200 Fifth Avenue - Suite 212
New York, N Y 10010

RE: The tariff classification of portable battery operated lighting from Korea and China.

Dear Mr. Sutton:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 15, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style #1835 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle Flashlight Style #1838 - Bart Simpson Flashlight
Style #1839 - Bart Simpson Penlight

HTS PROVISION : Flashlights

HTS SUBHEADING : 8513.10.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 25 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director