NY 852897

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040

Mr. Randy Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of the "Water Cop" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Willette:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 24, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Solution 22 International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Model #84010 WC is a portable, battery operated device comprised of a rectangular plastic body that internally houses an electronic sensor, 9 volt battery and a twin lead copper insulated cable, about 12" in length, with the copper wire exposed. When the bare copper wires are in contact with water an audible alarm is sounded, thus warning the user that water is present. The "Water Cop" may be used in the basement, kitchen, laundry room or bathroom of a house or apartment, or on a farm, boat or industri-al area where such an item would be benefi-cial in preventing overflows and detecting leaks.

HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus...Other sound signalling apparatus...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem.
DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8531.80.0040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director