NY 852798

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 852798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.1020

Ms. Renee L. Beltran
Lybel Customs Broker
145-32 157th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Hong Kong, China, Romania or Mexico.

Dear Ms. Beltran:

In your letter dated May 22, 1990, on behalf of your client, American Utex Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a woman's full-length raincoat. The raincoat is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell with a rubberized backing. There is a 100% polyester fabric lining.

The raincoat has a full-front opening secured by three buttons. There is an overlay of fabric on each shoulder, a partial V-shaped free hanging yoke on the right chest, and a full V-shaped free hanging yoke on the back. A detachable self fabric belt is secured to the raincoat by belt loops. The two self-fabric bands on the sleeve cuffs are secured to the garment by loops and adjustable buttons. There are two buttoned flap pockets located below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments of the type described in subheading 6202.11 to 6202.19, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the garment is manufactured in Romania it will be subject to the Column 2 rate of duty which is 65 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Mexico are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa require- ment. Products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. Products of Romania are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director