NY 852515

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 852515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4025

Mr. S. H. Truax
Tyjax
440 Redondo Ave. Suite 201
Long Beach, CA 90814-1566

RE: The tariff classification of a "TYVEK" jacket from Korea or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Truax:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man's jacket made of "TYVEK". "TYVEK" is the trademark for a DuPont material. It is made from 100% poly- ethylene fibers by an integrated spinning and bonding process. "TYVEK" is a durable, water resistant material.

The applicable subheading for the "TYVEK" jacket will be 6210.10.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other... Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The "TYVEK" jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director