NY 852509

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 852509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000

Ms. Ann M. Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of cotton canvas tool bags and pouches from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 9, 1990, on behalf of Corgo Equipment Ltd., Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request. They are:

1. Item number CA-90-00305, a cotton canvas tool pouch, with an open top and belt clips.

2. Item number CA-90-00505 (Installer's Apron), a cotton canvas waist bag with two zippered compartments for tools.

3. Item number CA-90-00504, a cotton canvas all purpose tool bag.

4. Item number CA-90-00301 (Glove Pouch), a cotton canvas zippered pouch with belt clips.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the above items will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.92.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director