NY 852477

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 852477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Mr. Barry A. Ripley
International Barbell and Fitness Company P.O. Box 412
Savage, Minnesota 55378

RE: The tariff classification of parts for exercise equipment from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Ripley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 7, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items consist of various metal parts for exercise equipment, such as exercise benches, arm curl attachments and leg extension attachments. The parts are composed of steel and will be cut, welded and drilled to specific sizes and shapes. The parts will be added to other parts made in the United States where the various parts will be assembled to form complete exercise equipment. The imported items are considered parts of exercise equipment; at the present time there are no visa requirements or quota restraints on goods classifiable as parts of exercise equipment.

HTS PROVISION : Gymnasium or other exercise articles or equipment; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.91.0030, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire