NY 851933

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Mr. Alan Litwin
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
55 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex cotton fleece pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Litwin:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, on behalf of Trench Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted adult-sized, long-sleeved garment is sweatshirt-styled with a round neckline.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...sweatshirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director