NY 851912

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 851912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070

Ms. Noriene Douglas
Schenkers Int'l Forwarders
P.O. Box 10552
Charleston, SC 29411

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Douglas:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of E.A.R. Viscolas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a nonwoven fabric of what appears to be spunbonded nonwoven man-made fiber construction. Your letter indicates that this fabric is to be made into part of an inner sole for footwear after importation.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director