NY 851810

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 851810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.0060

Mr. Joseph F. Accardi, Jr.
Jagro Air Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 108
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of electronic timers from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Accardi:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Maxmar Controls Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The electronic timers are comprised of a microprocessor circuitry that controls the function, timing, LED indication and output state. The time base is an oscillator whose frequency can be varied by the setting knob. After importation the voltage module and the programming is set for the desired voltage, time range and timing functions.

HTS PROVISION : Other bases equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V...Programmable controllers...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8537.10.0060

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director