NY 851642

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 851642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.8060

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin carver from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pumpkin knife with a double edge serrated blade and wooden handle. The knife measures 7 inches in overall length. The spear shape blade is 3 1/2 inches long with a maximum width of 5/8 of an inch. The knife blade is quite dull and therefore safe for children to use to carve out designs in a pumpkin.

The applicable subheading for the pumpkin carver will be 8211.92.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades and parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cent each plus 6.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director