NY 851548

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 851548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. John Perdikis
American Export & Trade Corp.
7962-C Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, Maryland 20814

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic ornamental box from France.

Dear Mr. Perdikis:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 12, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Heart shaped handpainted porcelain box made in Limoges, France measuring 2 3/4 inches in length and 2 1/4 inches at the widest point. The submitted sample was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory report indicates the sample contains no tricalcium phosphate and is not of bone china.

HTS PROVISION : Other ornamental porcelain articles.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.10.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director