NY 851467

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 841467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Linda Broadford
The Stop & Shop Companies Inc.
Bradlees
1 Bradlees Circle
Braintree, MA 02184

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Broadford:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 102, is a woman's knit garment constructed of a 65% polyester, 35% cotton fleece fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features: a) a full front opening with 7 button closures b) a V-neckline c) long sleeves with rib knit cuffs d) 2 pockets below the waist with rib knit trim e) a rib knit placket

The applicable subheading for style 102 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 102 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director