NY 851261

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
1241 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knitted shirts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated April 5, 1990, on behalf of Hub Distributing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a woman's 100% cotton shirt, style no. V4160-16. The garment is made of weft knit construction fabric that has more than ten stitches per one centimeter as measured in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The shirt features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, shoulder pads, and a full-front opening with nine button closures. The bottom of the woman's shirt reaches the waist. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirements of an export license.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director